Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] To find Defendant guilty of child solicitation by electronic device in violation of Section 30-37-3.2(C), the jury had to find that he “knowingly and intentionally solicited a child to engage in sexual intercourse, sexual conduct[,] . . . a sexual or obscene performance, or . . . in any other sexual conduct.” Here, the evidence presented supports a conclusion that Defendant acted knowingly. See NMSA 1978, § 30-37-1(G) (1973) (stating that a defendant acts “knowingly” if they “hav[e] general knowledge of, or reason to know, or a belief or reasonable ground for belief which warrants further inspection or inquiry or both, of . . . the age of the minor.”).
{22} At trial, the jury was presented with screenshots of messages between Defendant and the law enforcement agent posing as the decoy on Whisper.