Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Aside from Rule 11-707, we are not aware of a rule that imposes an obligation on the state to record all questioning of a defendant or to collect the raw data from an investigative polygraph examination. We note that, generally, the State has no duty to collect evidence in its investigation of a crime. See State v. Ware, 1994-NMSC-091, ¶ 16, 118 N.M. 319, 881 P.2d 679. NMSA 1978, Section 29-1-16 (2005) encourages law enforcement to record custodial interviews “when reasonably able to do so.” Defendant, however, although given Miranda warnings, was not in custody. More importantly, Section 29-1-16(I), specifically states, “This section shall not be construed to exclude otherwise admissible evidence in any judicial proceeding.” That statute, therefore, does not support the sanctions imposed by the district court.