Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] The Legislature defines the contours of criminal activity. See State v. Santillanes, 2001-NMSC-018, ¶ 30, 130 N.M. 464, 27 P.3d 456 (“The Legislature has created in the Criminal Code a classification system for felonies.”). The Criminal Code, NMSA 1978, §§ 30-1-1 to -53-1 (1882, as amended through 2024), establishes (1) classifications for those crimes—whether the crime is a felony, misdemeanor, or petty misdemeanor, see § 30-1-5; and (2) the degree for each felony classification, often based on the manner in which the crime was committed, see § 30-1-7. Using these terms, the Criminal Code along with other statutory sections define criminal activity. As an example, vehicular homicide is defined by Section 66-8-101(A) as, “the killing of a human being in the unlawful operation of a motor vehicle.” Section 66-8-101 continues to set forth different factual circumstances that correlate to different degrees of felony classification.