Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] See State v. Wilson, 1982-NMCA-019, ¶ 2, 97 N.M. 534, 641 P.2d 1081 (“The Legislature establishes criminal penalties.”). The New Mexico Criminal Sentencing Act provides for the district court’s authority in criminal sentencing. NMSA 1978, §§ 31-18-12 to -26 (1977, as amended through 2024). Section 31-18-15 specifically “provides a ‘basic sentence’ for all noncapital felonies” (the NCF provision). State v. Lopez, 2005-NMSC-036, ¶ 31, 138 N.M. 521, 123 P.3d 754, overruled on other grounds by State v. Frawley, 2007-NMSC-057, 143 N.M. 7, 172 P.3d 144. At the relevant time in the present case, Section 31-18-15(A)(4) (2019) provided that “[i]f a person is convicted of a noncapital felony, the basic sentence of imprisonment is as follows: . . . for a second degree felony resulting in the death of a human being, fifteen years imprisonment.” In 2022, the Legislature amended that provision as follows:
As used in a statute that establishes a noncapital felony, the following defined felony classifications and associated basic sentences of imprisonment are as follows:
FELONY CLASSIFICATION |
BASIC SENTENCE |
. . . . |
|