Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] In 1993, the second degree murder felony classification was as follows: “Whoever commits murder in the second degree is guilty of a second degree felony.” Section 30-2-1(B) (1993). In 1994, the language was amended as follows: “Whoever commits murder in the second degree is guilty of a second degree felony resulting in the death of a human being.” 1994 N.M. Laws, ch. 23, § 1(B) (emphasis added). Similarly, in 1993, the felony classification in the voluntary manslaughter statute was, “[w]hoever commits voluntary manslaughter is guilty of a third degree felony.” Section 30-2-3(A) (1993). In 1994, the statute was amended to state, “[w]hoever commits voluntary manslaughter is guilty of a third degree felony resulting in the death of a human being.” 1994 N.M. Laws, ch. 23, § 2(A) (emphasis added).