Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Guerro, 1999-NMCA-026, ¶ 11.
B. Additional Amendments and Interpretation Before 2022
{13} The NCF provision was amended several more times before the 2022 amendment at issue, and each time the Legislature amended the NCF provision, a corresponding amendment was made in tandem to the language of the related criminal statute. The amendment that became effective in 2004[2] applied the enhanced basic sentence to a second or third degree felony for a sexual offense against a child and in relevant part, amended Section 31-18-15(B) as follows: “[t]he appropriate basic sentence of imprisonment shall be imposed upon a person convicted and sentenced pursuant to Subsection A of this section, unless the court alters the sentence pursuant to” other specific criminal sentencing provisions. 2003 N.M. Laws, 1st Spec. Sess., ch. 1, § 5(B) (emphasis added); see § 31-18-15(B) (2003).