Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] State v. Notah, 2022-NMCA-005, ¶ 15, 503 P.3d 418 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). In this appeal, we need only analyze the third part of the test to conclude that Defendant was not entitled to a lesser included offense instruction.

{16}     While the misdemeanor offense of evading requires proof that a defendant willfully refused to bring a vehicle to a stop after being given a visual or audible signal to stop, aggravated fleeing requires proof that a defendant drove willfully and carelessly in a manner that endangered the life of another person. Compare § 30-22-1(C), with § 30-22-1.1(A). See Vest II, 2021-NMSC-020, ¶ 24 (explaining that in addition to the acts required to commit the misdemeanor offense of evading, the felony offense of aggravated fleeing “adds the requirement of willfully and carelessly driving a vehicle in a manner that endangers the life of another person.” (alteration, internal quotation marks, and citation omitted)). In other words, the distinction turns on whether a defendant’s conduct while driving puts others at risk of harm by driving in a dangerous manner while they are attempting to escape a law enforcement officer.