Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Defendant, in reply, contends that the State’s proposed double jeopardy remedy “is unsupported by the law.” We need not resolve this dispute. As we explain, the special interrogatory form that was presented to the jury did not satisfy the statutory requirement to apply the firearm enhancement.
III. Sentencing Jurisdiction
{27} As we have indicated, Defendant also argues that the district court lacked statutory authority to apply the firearm enhancement. Under Section 31-18-16(A), “[w]hen a separate finding of fact by the court or jury shows that a firearm was brandished in the commission of a noncapital felony, the basic sentence of imprisonment prescribed for the offense . . . shall be increased by three years.” Section 31-18-16(C) provides that “[i]f the case is tried before a jury and if a prima facie case has been established showing that a firearm was brandished in the commission of the offense, the court shall submit the issue to the jury by special interrogatory.” The record indicates, and the parties agree, that the jury found by special interrogatory “that a firearm was used in the commission of aggravated assault with a deadly weapon as charged in Count 1.” Defendant contends that the firearm enhancement was improperly imposed because the jury did not