Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] The State presents no authority to establish that just because the evidence could have supported a verdict finding that Defendant brandished a firearm, we could infer that the jury would have reached such a verdict.
{31} As our Supreme Court has explained, a defendant may not be “sentenced above what is authorized solely by the jury’s verdict alone.” State v. Frawley, 2007-NMSC-057, ¶ 23, 143 N.M. 7, 172 P.3d 144, superseded by statute as stated in State v. Quintana, 2021-NMSC-013, ¶ 34, 485 P.3d 215. The term “brandish” has a different meaning than “use.” See § 31-18-16(D) (explaining that “‘brandished’ means displaying or making a firearm known to another person while the firearm is present on the person of the offending party with intent to intimidate or injure a person”); see also Zachariah G., 2022-NMSC-003, ¶ 19 (defining “use” for the purposes of aggravated assault with a deadly weapon). Because the special interrogatory states that Defendant used a firearm, rather than brandished it, the sentence enhancement was not authorized by the jury’s verdict.