Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] We review the grant or denial of a motion for summary judgment de novo. See Romero v. Philip Morris Inc., 2010-NMSC-035, ¶ 7, 148 N.M. 713, 242 P.3d 280. When summary judgment depends on the interpretation of a statute, as it does here, we will also review the construction of the statute, which presents a question of law, de novo. See Wilson v. Denver, 1998-NMSC-016, ¶ 13, 125 N.M. 308, 961 P.2d 153.

{8}      Section 41-4-6(A) waives sovereign immunity and allows the state to be sued for damages “resulting from bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation or maintenance of any building, public park, machinery, equipment or furnishings.”

{9}      In construing the TCA, we discern and give effect to the intent of the Legislature, as we do with other state statutes. See Bell v.