Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] {3}      The district court denied the SLO’s motion for summary judgment on the first ground, concluding that there were disputed issues of material fact regarding Siddens’ claim that the state trust land is a “public park.” See § 41-4-6(A) (waiving immunity from liability “for damages . . . caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation or maintenance of any building, public park, machinery, equipment or furnishings.” (emphasis added)). The district court granted the SLO’s alternative request for summary judgment, concluding that the state was not liable because it had no duty under the common law to protect neighboring land from a naturally occurring condition.