Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] The WCJ also determined that Employer/Insurer attempted to circumvent restrictions against ex parte communication with Worker’s health care providers by assigning a nurse case manager for litigation purposes, which delayed Worker’s care and amounted to bad faith. The WCJ assessed a fine against Employer/Insurer in the amount of $4,694.69 for unfair claim processing, and another fine in the amount of $4,694.69 for bad faith. Worker appeals.
DISCUSSION
{7} Worker’s claims on appeal center on the number of penalties awarded by the WCJ and their amount under Section 52-1-28.1(B), which states, “If unfair claim processing or bad faith has occurred in the handling of a particular claim, the claimant shall be awarded, in addition to any benefits due and owing, a benefit penalty not to exceed twenty-five percent of the benefit amount ordered to be paid.” As we explain, Worker has not demonstrated error in the WCJ’s determination that Worker was entitled to two penalties under Section 52-1-28.1(B), and Worker did not preserve his argument that common law or Insurance Code violations can serve as a basis for additional penalties under Section