Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] See Crutchfield v. N.M. Dep’t of Tax’n & Revenue, 2005-NMCA-022, ¶ 14, 137 N.M. 26, 106 P.3d 1273 (providing that “on appeal, the party must specifically point out where, in the record, the party invoked the court’s ruling on the issue,” and “[a]bsent that citation to the record or any obvious preservation, we will not consider the issue”).
III. The Penalty Calculation
{17} We now turn to Worker’s contention that the WCJ erred in calculating the benefit penalty amounts in this case. The penalty calculation is governed by Section 52-1-28.1(B), which provides that a benefit penalty assessment shall be awarded if unfair claim processing or bad faith has occurred, in an amount “not to exceed twenty-five percent of the benefit amount ordered to be paid.” The penalty assessment thus requires the WCJ to make two determinations: (1) the basis for the award, which is by statute the “benefit amount ordered to be paid” (hereinafter, BAOP); and (2) the penalty amount, which is discretionary but limited by a statutory ceiling of no more than twenty-five