Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Id. ¶¶ 13-14. Nowhere in Cruz did the Court consider how to calculate a benefit penalty or the meaning of BAOP. See Fernandez v. Farmers Ins. Co. of Ariz., 1993-NMSC-035, ¶ 15, 115 N.M. 622, 857 P.2d 22 (“[C]ases are not authority for propositions not considered.” (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)).
{23} It appears no precedential New Mexico case has provided any bright-line rule for how to determine the BAOP, and the statute itself does not provide an apparent answer, particularly for circumstances such as this. In full, Section 52-1-28.1(B) reads: “If unfair claim processing or bad faith has occurred in the handling of a particular claim, the claimant shall be awarded, in addition to any benefits due and owing, a benefit penalty not to exceed twenty-five percent of the benefit amount ordered to be paid.” The first phrase in the statute indicates that the penalty is tied to bad acts that occur in the handling of a particular claim, but the statute is not clear as to what “claim” means in this context.