Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] See id. Therefore, we will not supplement Respondent’s briefing with the arguments in his 151-page docketing statement, as he requests.
{5} We address each of the arguments made in Respondent’s initial brief, as supplemented by his reply brief.
DISCUSSION
I. The Ten-Day Hearing Provision Is Not Jurisdictional
{6} Respondent asserts that the protective order entered by the district court is void for lack of jurisdiction because the district court did not conduct a hearing within ten days of its order granting temporary protection, as required by Section 40-13-4(A)(3) (stating that the court “shall . . . within ten days after the granting of a temporary order of protection, hold a hearing on the question of continuing the order”). It is not disputed that eight months intervened between the grant of the temporary protective order and the hearing to continue the protective order. We review Respondent’s challenge to the district court’s jurisdiction de novo. See State v.