Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Because the issue raises questions of statutory interpretation and the application of procedural rules, our review is de novo. See State v. Duhon, 2005-NMCA-120, ¶ 10, 138 N.M. 466, 122 P.3d 50 (“Statutory interpretation is an issue of law, which we review de novo.”); see also State v. Miller, 2008-NMCA-048, ¶ 11, 143 N.M. 777, 182 P.3d 158 (“We apply the same rules of construction to procedural rules adopted by the Supreme Court as we do to statutes.”).

{4}       Section 31-9-1.2(A) provides that “[w]hen, after hearing, a court determines that a defendant is not competent to proceed in a criminal case and the court does not find that the defendant is dangerous, the court may dismiss the criminal case without prejudice in the interests of justice.” As is relevant to this appeal, the language of Rule 5-602.2(E) is identical—stating that if a defendant is found incompetent to stand trial but not dangerous, “the court may dismiss the case without prejudice in the interests of justice.”