Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] To the extent our review is of “a workers’ compensation judge’s interpretation of statutory requirements and the application of the law to the facts, we apply a de novo standard of review.” Baker v. Endeavor Servs., Inc., 2018-NMSC-035, ¶ 15, 428 P.3d 265. To the extent Worker asks us to review the WCJ’s discretionary decisions concerning the amount of the benefit penalty, our review is for abuse of discretion. See Romero v. Laidlaw Transit Servs., Inc., 2015-NMCA-107, ¶ 8, 357 P.3d 463.
{9} Section 52-1-28.1(B) states, “If unfair claim processing or bad faith has occurred in the handling of a particular claim, the claimant shall be awarded, in addition to any benefits due and owing, a benefit penalty not to exceed twenty-five percent of the benefit amount ordered to be paid.” Worker’s appeal focuses on what the “benefit amount ordered to be paid” means. As this Court explained in Sanchez v. U-Haul, ___-NMCA-___, ¶ 18, ___ P.3d ___ (A-1-CA-41123, N.M. Ct. App. June ___, 2025), “[‘benefit amount ordered to be paid’] means benefits ordered by a compensation order.”