Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] As a result, Section 65-3-9 does not impose a specific standard of conduct that would support a negligence per se claim against Jeff.
{11} Section 30-8-4, the littering statute, also does not support a claim for negligence per se because the harm to Plaintiffs was not “of the type the Legislature through the statute sought to prevent.” See Thompson, 2012-NMCA-014, ¶ 32 (alteration, internal quotation marks, and citation omitted). Under Section 30-8-4(A)(1), “[l]ittering consists of discarding refuse . . . on public property in any manner other than by placing the refuse in a receptacle provided for the purpose by the responsible governmental authorities or otherwise in accordance with lawful discretion.” Plaintiffs assert that the plain meaning of the words “in any manner” is “broad and expansive, and . . . necessarily includes tire debris on public roadways that place the public at a higher risk of danger.”