Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Clay, 1994-NMSC-080, ¶ 22. A reasonable jury could have found for Plaintiff on the issue of punitive damages. Accordingly, we reverse the district court’s grant of Defendant’s motion for judgment as a matter of law.

II.         Prejudgment Interest

{12}     Next, Plaintiff argues that the district court abused its discretion when denying Plaintiff’s request for prejudgment interest because (1) the court failed to consider all relevant factors[4] and (2) the court erroneously attributed delays in litigation caused by the COVID-19 pandemic to Plaintiff. We disagree.

{13}     Section 56-8-4(B), states:

[T]he court in its discretion may allow interest of up to ten percent from the date the complaint is served upon the defendant after considering, among other things:

(1) if the plaintiff was the cause of unreasonable delay in the adjudication of the plaintiff’s claims; and

(2) if the defendant had previously made a reasonable and timely offer of settlement to the plaintiff.

“The [district] court is not required to make specific factual findings when denying prejudgment interest under Section 56-8-4(B).”