Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] {10} The second ground stated in the motion should be settled for the benefit of litigants, although not essential to a {*141} disposition of this case. Sec. 3, chap. 57, S. L. 1907, provided:

"The clerk of the Supreme Court shall issue a writ of error to bring into the Supreme Court any cause adjudged or determined in any of the Districts Courts, as provided in section 1 of this act, upon a praecipe therefor, filed in his office by any of the parties to such cause, etc."

{11} Plaintiff in error complied with this section. Section 3 of article VI of the Constitution of New Mexico confers appellate jurisdiction upon the Supreme Court and provides, among other things, as follows:

"It shall also have power to issue writs of mandamus, error, prohibition, habeas corpus, certiorari, injunction, and all other writs necessary or proper for the complete exercise of its jurisdiction, and to hear and determine, the same. Such writs may issue by direction of the court or by any justice thereof."

{12} Defendant in error contends that this provision of the Constitution renders invalid and ineffectual the authority conferred upon the clerk of the Supreme Court to issue such writs, by section 3, supra.