Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] The petition named the following real parties in interest: Diana Martwick, the District Attorney for the Twelfth Judicial District; Thomas Clifford, the Secretary of the Department of Finance and Administration; the Commission and its members; and Jorge Alvarado, then the Chief Public Defender.  We received responses from each of those parties.  We also accepted an amicus curiae brief from the Legislative Finance Committee.

 

II.        DISCUSSION

 

A.        Our exercise of superintending control

 

{16}     Article VI, Section 3 of the New Mexico Constitution confers on this Court “superintending control over all inferior courts” and the power to issue “writs necessary or proper for the complete exercise of . . . [our] jurisdiction and to hear and determine the same.” “The power of superintending control is the power to control the course of ordinary litigation in inferior courts.” Dist. Court of Second Judicial Dist. v. McKenna, 1994-NMSC-102, ¶ 3, 118 N.M. 402, 881 P.2d 1387 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).