Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] Rather, the Legislature expressly stated that security guards “may not investigate acts except those that are incidental to a theft, embezzlement, loss, misappropriation or concealment of property or other item that the [security guard] has been engaged or hired to protect, guard or watch.” Section 61-27B-10(B) (recompiled from Section 61-27A-13(H) (1993)) (emphasis added). The limited scope of this authority indicates that the state did not intend to share its police powers with private security employees. Cf. NMSA 1978, § 31-3-4(B) (1972) (authorizing a bondsman to “arrest the accused and deliver him to the sheriff of the county in which the action against the accused is pending” to be discharged from the obligation of his bond). Without an express statutory delegation of the power to arrest, security guards are limited to the lawful exercise of a common-law citizen’s arrest.