Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] {22}     We now face the statutory construction issue that we did not reach in our Maestas II opinion vacating the conviction in Maestas. As always, we start with an examination of the statutory text. The description of the offense of criminal sexual penetration during the commission of a felony is deceptively simple. Section 30-9-11(E)(5) (2007) defines it as “criminal sexual penetration perpetrated . . . in the commission of any other felony.” And what is the punishable “criminal sexual penetration” that becomes an elevated offense if perpetrated in the commission of another felony? Section 30-9-11(A) (2007) provides the only statutory definition: “Criminal sexual penetration is the unlawful and intentional causing of a person to engage in sexual [acts].”