Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] See, e.g., State v. Jett, 1991-NMSC-011, ¶ 13, 111 N.M. 309, 805 P.2d 78 (“A trial court’s ruling as to the permissible scope of cross-examination is also reviewed under the abuse of discretion standard.” (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)).

 

IV.       Substantial Evidence to Show Deliberation

 

{56}     Defendant argues that his first-degree murder conviction must be reversed because the State failed to prove the essential element of deliberation. See NMSA 1978, § 30-2-1(A)(1) (1994) (“Murder in the first degree is the killing of one human being by another without lawful justification or excuse, by any of the means with which death may be caused . . . by any kind of willful, deliberate and premeditated killing . . . .”); see also UJI 14-201 NMRA (providing that willful and deliberate murder requires proof beyond a reasonable doubt that “[t]he killing was [done] with the deliberate intention to take away the life of [the victim]”).