Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] CHÁVEZ, Justice.

 

{1}       A jury convicted Defendant Michael Astorga (Defendant) of one count of first-degree murder, two counts of tampering with evidence, and one count of being a felon in possession of a firearm. These convictions stemmed from the March 2006 shooting death of Deputy James McGrane during a traffic stop in the East Mountain area of Bernalillo County. Because Deputy McGrane was an on-duty peace officer, and because the shooting occurred prior to July 1, 2009, the effective repeal date of the death penalty, the State opted to seek a sentence of death. See NMSA 1978, § 31-20A-5 (1981) (listing aggravating circumstances for capital felony sentencing determinations, including the victim’s identity as “a peace officer who was acting in the lawful discharge of an official duty when he was murdered,” that could support a sentence of death prior to July 1, 2009); 2009 N.M. Laws, ch. 11, §§ 1 to 7 (abolishing the death penalty for all crimes committed on or after July 1, 2009).