Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] Defendant contended that he “was not ordered onto sex offender probation by [the district] court as part of his sentence,” but rather “was specifically ordered . . . to be supervised under the standard terms of probation.” Further, Defendant argued that pursuant to NMSA 1978, Section 31-20-5.2(A) (2003), “prior to placing a sex offender on probation, the court must conduct a hearing to determine the terms and conditions of probation,” and no such hearing was conducted in his case. See id.