Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] We view the evidence in the light most favorable to the district court’s decision, resolve all conflicts and indulge all permissible inferences to uphold that decision, and disregard all evidence and inferences to the contrary.  See Lopez, 1978-NMSC-060, ¶¶ 6-7.

 

{25}     “Section 31-9-1.6 articulates the procedure for determining whether a defendant is incompetent to stand trial as a result of mental retardation . . . .”  State v. Flores, 2004-NMSC-021, ¶ 10, 135 N.M. 759, 93 P.3d 1264.  Section 31-9-1.6(A) provides that “[u]pon motion of the defense requesting a ruling, the court shall hold a hearing to determine whether the defendant has mental retardation as defined in Subsection E of this section.”  Section 31-9-1.6(E) and our case law make clear that an “intelligence quotient of seventy or below establishes a presumption of mental retardation.”  Flores, 2004-NMSC-021, ¶ 10 (citing Section 31-9-1.6(E)).