Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] In any case, and as we explain in the discussion that follows, our review of the statutes and the proceedings below convince us that the State’s argument fails.

{41}     The State’s argument requires us to construe Section 31-9-1.6(B) and (C) and to determine whether the proceedings in district court conformed to the requirements of these provisions.  To the extent we engage in statutory construction, our review is de novo.  State v. Trujillo, 2009-NMSC-012, ¶ 9, 146 N.M. 14, 206 P.3d 125.

 

{42}     Section 31-9-1.6(B) provides as follows:

 

If the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant has mental retardation and that there is not a substantial probability that the defendant will become competent to proceed in a criminal case within a reasonable period of time not to exceed nine months from the date of the original finding of incompetency, then no later than sixty days from notification to the secretary of health or his designee of the court’s findings the [DOH] shall perform an evaluation to determine whether the defendant presents a likelihood of serious harm to himself or a likelihood of serious harm to others.

 

Section 31-9-1.6(C) then provides that:

 

If the [DOH] evaluation results in a finding that the defendant presents a likelihood of serious harm to himself or a likelihood of serious harm to others, within sixty days of the [DOH’s] evaluation the [DOH] shall commence proceedings pursuant to Chapter 43, Article 1 NMSA 1978 if the defendant was charged with murder in the first degree . . . in the initial proceedings, and the court presiding over the initial proceedings shall enter a finding that the respondent presents a likelihood of harm to others.

 

We shall not attempt to fully explicate the procedural requirements of these provisions and focus instead only on the requirements germane to the State’s argument.