Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] Second-degree murder, which carries a basic penalty of fifteen years in prison, is defined as follows:

 

Unless [the person] is acting upon sufficient provocation, upon a sudden quarrel or in the heat of passion, a person who kills another human being without lawful justification or excuse commits murder in the second degree if in performing the acts which cause the death [the person] knows that such acts create a strong probability of death or great bodily harm to that individual or another.

 

Section 30-2-1(B). See NMSA 1978, § 31-18-15(A)(4) (2016). The knowledge requirement of depraved mind murder—knowledge that an act is “greatly dangerous to the lives of others, indicating a depraved mind regardless of human life,” as distinguished from the knowledge requirement of second-degree murder—knowledge that an act “create[s] a strong probability of death or great bodily harm to [an] individual or another [person],” “has vexed New Mexico courts since 1980, when New Mexico’s current statutory definitions of the