Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] {7}       Detectives found five shell casings in the road that matched the cartridges in Defendant’s gun that was hidden under the school building. No other shell casings were found at the scene and no firearms or rifles were found in Rudy’s vehicle.

 

II.        DISCUSSION

 

A.        Depraved Mind Murder in New Mexico

 

{8}       We begin our examination of Defendant’s convictions with an explanation of depraved mind murder in New Mexico. In New Mexico, depraved mind murder is classified as a first-degree offense. See NMSA 1978, § 30-2-1(A)(3) (1994). As such, depraved mind murder is a capital felony, which carries a maximum penalty of life in prison. See NMSA 1978, § 31-20A-2 (2009). Depraved mind murder is defined as “the killing of one human being by another without lawful justification or excuse . . . by any act greatly dangerous to the lives of others, indicating a depraved mind regardless of human life.” Section 30-2-1(A)(3).

 

{9}       Our courts, receiving little guidance from our Legislature, have struggled to distinguish first-degree depraved mind murder from second-degree murder.