Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] {5}       Following an evidentiary hearing, Appellant’s motion to withdraw her guilty plea was denied. The district court found that the public defender properly advised Appellant of the immigration consequences before she entered her May 15, 2006, guilty plea. Appellant appealed to the Court of Appeals. The Court of Appeals transferred this case to this Court. We exercise jurisdiction over this matter pursuant to NMSA 1978, Section 34-5-8(B) (1983). (“The supreme court may provide for the transfer of any action or decision enumerated in this section from the court of appeals to the supreme court in addition to the transfers provided for in Section 34-5-10 and Subsection C of Section 34-5-14 NMSA 1978.”)

{6}       To establish ineffective assistance of counsel arising out of a plea agreement “a defendant must show: (1) counsel's performance was deficient, and (2) the deficient performance prejudiced the defense.” State v.