Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] We disagree. The policy behind the Motor Carrier Act is “to foster the development, coordination and preservation of a safe, sound and adequate motor carrier system, requiring financial responsibility and accountability on the part of motor carriers through state licensing and regulation of motor carriers.” Section 65-2A-2. In addition, Section 65-2A-13(C)(2) imposes the burden on the protesting carrier—in this case, Living Cross—to demonstrate “with reasonable specificity . . . the . . . economic analysis related to expenses and revenues of the full-service operation and the anticipated economic, business or functional effect of the proposed service on the existing provision of, or rates for, full-service transportation within the full-service territory.” The PRC was also required to consider whether AMR’s entry into the Valencia County market would cause financial harm to Living Cross. See § 65-2A-13(C)(2) & (D)(1).