Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] This evidence supports the PRC’s conclusions.

5.         The PRC did not err by refusing to allow Living Cross to implement lease agreements with another provider as an alternative to granting AMR’s application

{21}     Living Cross asserts that even if it failed to meet a standard of continuous and adequate service in the past, it is entitled to remedy the situation by entering into lease agreements with other private companies under the provisions of Sections 65-2A-13(D)(1) and 65-2A-24(A) rather than the PRC authorizing AMR to operate in Valencia County. Under Section 65-2A-13(D)(1), the PRC should not have granted AMR’s application in this case if it found that Living Cross provided ambulance service “on a reasonably continuous and adequate basis” in Valencia County, or if it found that Living Cross “is willing and able to provide, and does subsequently provide, reasonably continuous and adequate service within [Valencia County].” However, there was ample justification in this case for the PRC’s conclusion that the proposed lease agreements were insufficient to prove that Living Cross could provide continuous and adequate service or would be able to do so in the future.