Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] Section 64-2A-8(D) provides that “[b]efore granting a certificate for ambulance service, the [PRC] shall also consider the effect that issuance of the certificate would have on existing ambulance service in the territory.” When read in conjunction with Section 65-2A-13(D)(3), it is clear that the diversion of revenue from an existing carrier is only one factor to be considered in determining the effect on existing ambulance service. Section 65-2A-13(D)(3) provides, in relevant part:

In considering the potential effect on provision of transportation services to the public . . . the [PRC] shall consider all evidence presented pertaining to such potential effect, including evidence of the effect that diversion of revenue or traffic may have on the provision of full-service passenger service to the community. Diversion of revenue or traffic from an existing motor carrier shall not, however, be sufficient grounds for denying the application without a showing that the diversion presents a reasonable potential to affect the provision of full-service passenger service to the community.

{28}     In compliance with the Motor Carrier Act, the PRC considered the financial impact on Living Cross in assessing AMR’s application.