Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] See NMSA 1978, § 62-10-16 (1953) (“[A] failure by the commission to act upon such application within that period shall be deemed a refusal thereof.”). PNM then filed a Notice of Appeal on June 27, 2008, urging this Court to vacate PRC’s Final Order. Initially, PNM had included a second issue in its appeal; however, that matter was settled prior to oral arguments.

DISCUSSION

Standard of Review

{7}       On appeal of an administrative order, the appealing party bears the burden of showing that the order is unlawful or unreasonable. NMSA 1978, § 62-11-4 (1993). We have held that an order may be unlawful or unreasonable when the decision was “arbitrary and capricious, not supported by substantial evidence, or is an abuse of discretion by being outside the scope of the agency’s authority, clear error, or violative of due process.” In re Zia Natural Gas Co., 2000-NMSC-011, ¶ 4, 128 N.M. 728, 998 P.2d 564. In highly technical matters, such as utility rate determination, an agency’s decision is accorded “considerable deference.” El Vadito de los Cerrillos Water Ass’n v. N.M. Pub. Serv.