Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] Id. The district court in Athena H. concluded that the mother “had given her best effort to comply with the treatment plan,” but the court terminated her parental rights because she had severe unresolved psychological problems and had caused her children severe injury while they were in her care. Id. The Court of Appeals upheld the termination of parental rights, explaining that “CYFD was entitled to act in the children’s best interest.” Id. ¶ 13 (citing NMSA 1978, § 32A-1-3(A) (1999) (“A child’s health and safety shall be the paramount concern. Permanent separation of a child from the child’s family, however, would especially be considered when the child or another child of the parent has suffered permanent or severe injury or repeated abuse.”)).

CYFD argues that although the conditions of neglect specified in the Neglect/Abuse Petition may have been alleviated, Father’s inability to provide a safe and structured environment for Child is the underlying cause of the neglect and is unlikely to change in the foreseeable future.