Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] State v. Cunningham, 2000-NMSC-009, ¶ 26, 128 N.M. 711, 998 P.2d 176.

{26}     With the above guidelines in mind, we address Defendant’s challenge. Because Defendant admitted to killing the victims, we need only to consider whether he did so with the deliberate intention of taking their lives. See NMSA 1978, § 30-2-1(A)(1) (1994); see also State v. Adonis, 2008-NMSC-059, ¶ 14, 145 N.M. 102, 194 P.3d 717 (distinguishing between first- and second-degree murder based on the level of intent that must be proved).5 “‘The word deliberate means arrived at or determined upon as a result of careful thought and the weighing of the consideration for and against the proposed course of actions.’” State v. Largo, 2012-NMSC-015, ¶ 32, 278 P.3d 532; see UJI 14-201. Although deliberate intent requires a “‘calculated judgment’” to kill, the weighing required for deliberate intent “‘may be arrived at in a short period of time.’” Largo, 2012-NMSC-015, ¶ 32; see UJI 14-201.