Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] UJI 14-201 NMRA; see NMSA 1978, § 30-2-1(A)(1) (1994).

{36}     Because Defendant admitted that he killed the victim, we need only to consider whether there was sufficient evidence for the jury to find he did so with the level of intent necessary to sustain a first-degree murder conviction. The requisite state of mind for first degree murder is a “deliberate” intention to kill. See § 30-2-1(A)(1); see also UJI 14-201. “The word deliberate means arrived at or determined upon as a result of careful thought and the weighing of the consideration for and against the proposed course of action.” UJI 14-201. Though deliberate intent requires a “calculated judgment” to kill, the weighing required for deliberate intent “may be arrived at in a short period of time.” Id.