Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] As a result of these findings, the district judge concluded that Defendant “did not make a knowing, voluntary, and intelligent waiver of her rights pursuant to the requirements of the New Mexico Constitution and the United States Constitution, because she was not advised of such rights in a manner in which she could [have understood] them,” and therefore ordered that Defendant’s statement to Detective be suppressed.

{7}       The State appealed the district judge’s suppression ruling to the Court of Appeals. See NMSA 1978, § 39-3-3(B)(2) (1972) (“In any criminal proceeding in district court an appeal may be taken by the state to the supreme court or court of appeals, as appellate jurisdiction may be vested by law in these courts: within ten days from a decision or order of a district court suppressing or excluding evidence . . . .”). Because intentional child abuse resulting in the death of a child under the age of twelve carries a potential sentence of life imprisonment, the Court of Appeals transferred the appeal to this Court pursuant to NMSA 1978, § 34-5-10 (1966). See State v.