Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] {35}     Although Defendant did not preserve this issue below, “[a] trial court does not have jurisdiction to impose an illegal sentence on a defendant and, therefore, any party may challenge an illegal sentence for the first time on appeal.” State v. Paiz, 2011-NMSC-008, ¶ 33, 149 N.M. 412, 249 P.3d 1235. Section 31-18-16(A) provides that when the jury makes a separate finding of fact “that a firearm was used in the commission of a noncapital felony the basic sentence of imprisonment prescribed for the offense in Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978 shall be increased by one year . . . .” (emphasis added).

{36}     First-degree murder is a capital felony. NMSA 1978, § 30-2-1(A) (“Whoever commits murder in the first degree is guilty of a capital felony.”) (emphasis added). The firearm enhancement does not apply to capital felonies, only noncapital felonies. State v. King, 90 N.M. 377, 379, 563 P.2d 1170, 1172 (Ct.