Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] We will address each of Defendant’s arguments in turn.

Sufficient Evidence Supports Defendant’s First Degree Murder Conviction

{11}     Although he does not deny killing Murillo, Defendant claims there was insufficient evidence to prove he killed Murillo with premeditation and deliberation. In New Mexico, first-degree murder includes “the killing of one human being by another without lawful justification or excuse . . . by any kind of willful, deliberate and premeditated killing.” NMSA 1978, § 30-2-1(A)(1) (1994). “The word deliberate means arrived at or determined upon as a result of careful thought and the weighing of the consideration for and against the proposed course of action.” UJI 14-201 NMRA. “Although deliberate intent requires a ‘calculated judgment’ to kill, the weighing required for deliberate intent ‘may be arrived at in a short period of time.’” State v. Largo, 2012-NMSC-015, 31, 278 P.3d 532 (quoting UJI 14-201).