Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] State v. Marquez, 2016-NMSC-025, ¶ 13, 376 P.3d 815; see also State v. O’Kelly, 2004-NMCA-013, ¶¶ 24-31, 135 N.M. 40, 84 P.3d 88 (explaining the felony murder doctrine and various limitations on the scope of felony murder liability). In his appeal, Defendant challenges his felony murder conviction on two grounds. First, Defendant argues that the State failed to prove an element of the predicate felony, armed robbery. Second, Defendant argues that the killing did not occur in the commission of the predicate felony. We reject both arguments.
1. Defendant committed armed robbery, the predicate felony for felony murder
{16} Defendant’s conviction of felony murder rests on the predicate felony of armed robbery, a second-degree felony. Section 30-16-2. Armed robbery is defined as “the theft of anything of value from the person of another or from the immediate control of another, by use or threatened use of force or violence,” with the use of a deadly weapon. Section 30-16-2; see also NMSA 1978, § 30-1-12(B) (1963) (defining a deadly weapon). The jury found that Defendant committed armed robbery by taking Victim’s truck and/or wallet in a manner dangerous to human life.