Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] State v. Riley, 2010-NMSC-005, ¶ 12, 147 N.M. 557, 226 P.3d 656 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). This Court views “the evidence in the light most favorable to the guilty verdict, indulging all reasonable inferences and resolving all conflicts in the evidence in favor of the verdict.” State v. Cunningham, 2000-NMSC-009, ¶ 26, 128 N.M. 711, 998 P.2d 176.

The requisite state of mind for first degree murder is a “willful, deliberate and premeditated” intention to kill. Section 30-2-1(A)(1); see also State v. Adonis, 2008-NMSC-059, ¶ 14, 145 N.M. 102, 194 P. 3d 717; State v. Garcia, 114 N.M. 269, 271; 837 P.2d, 862, 864 (1992). “The word deliberate means arrived at or determined upon as a result of careful thought and the weighing of the consideration for and against the proposed course of action.” UJI 14-201 NMRA. Though deliberate intent requires a “calculated judgment” to kill, the weighing required for deliberate intent “may be arrived at in a short period of time.” Id.