Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] {3}       Acting within this Court’s discretion under Rule 12-405(B)(1) NMRA to dispose of a case by order, decision, or memorandum opinion rather than formal opinion because “[t]he issues presented have been previously decided by the supreme court or court of appeals.”

IT IS ADJUDGED THAT:

{4}       The New Mexico Children, Youth, and Families Department (CYFD) petitioned for the termination of the parental rights of Shanta R. B. (Mother) as to her three children, Tye B., Trey B., and Trent B., pursuant to NMSA 1978, Section 32A-4-28(B)(2) (2005). At trial, CYFD offered Mother’s most recent caseworker as its only witness to show, by clear and convincing evidence, that the children had been neglected and “that the conditions and causes of the neglect . . . [we]re unlikely to change in the foreseeable future despite reasonable efforts by the department or other appropriate agency to assist [Mother] in adjusting the conditions that render[ed her] unable to properly care for the child[ren].” Id. Mother, in turn, offered her own testimony, as well the testimony of her substance abuse therapist, to show that the underlying conditions of neglect had been addressed and would remain so for the foreseeable future.