Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] We first address Defendant’s argument that the district court erred when it did not order an evaluation to determine Defendant’s competency to stand trial, and then proceed to the other issues.

District Court Did Not Abuse Its Discretion by Not Ordering a Mental Health Evaluation

{6}       NMSA 1978, Section 31-9-1 (1993) provides that “[w]henever it appears that there is a question as to the defendant’s competency to proceed in a criminal case, any further proceeding in the cause shall be suspended until the issue is determined.” NMSA 1978, Section 31-9-2 (1967) provides that “[u]pon motion of any defendant, the court shall order a mental examination of the defendant before making any determination of competency . . . .”

{7}       Our rules of criminal procedure provide that “[t]he issue of the defendant’s competency to stand trial shall be determined by the judge, unless the judge finds there is evidence which raises a reasonable doubt as to the defendant’s competency to stand trial.”