Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] State v. Graham, 2005-NMSC-004, ¶ 13, 137 N.M. 197, 109 P.3d 285 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

                  1.   First Degree Murder

{22}     Defendant asserts on appeal that there was insufficient evidence for a rational jury to find that Defendant committed first degree murder beyond a reasonable doubt because the State failed to prove deliberate intent. In New Mexico, first degree murder includes “any kind of willful, deliberate and premeditated killing.” Section 30-2-1(A)(1). Deliberate intention is a decision “arrived at or determined upon as a result of careful thought and the weighing of the consideration for and against the proposed course of action.” UJI 14-201 NMRA. “Intent is subjective and is almost always inferred from other facts in the case, as it is rarely established by direct evidence.” State v. Sosa, 2000-NMSC-036, ¶ 9, 129 N.M. 767, 14 P.3d 32 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).