Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] The passenger of the car met the technical definition of a potential child victim in the applicable child abuse statute. See § 30-6-1(A)(1) (“‘[C]hild’ means a person who is less than eighteen years of age.”). Without a proper resolution of the factual disputes, this case cannot be distinguished from Castañeda as a matter of law.