Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] Defendant testified that upon hearing the question, Green, a larger man, immediately rushed towards him with arms swinging. Defendant claimed that he raised the gun to defend himself, but Green grabbed it and the gun accidentally discharged during the struggle.

C. Sufficiency Analysis

{10}     Defendant argues that no rational jury could have found he had the requisite intent for first-degree murder based on the evidence adduced at trial. We disagree. In New Mexico, first-degree murder includes “any kind of willful, deliberate and premeditated killing[.]” NMSA 1978, § 30-2-1(A)(1) (1994). A deliberate decision is one “arrived at or determined upon as a result of careful thought and the weighing of the consideration for and against the proposed course of action.” UJI 14-201 NMRA.

{11}     The State presented ample evidence from which a rational jury could have found Defendant deliberately killed Green.