Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] At this time, APD Officer Regina Sanchez (Officer Sanchez) perceived the patient to be moving in a hostile manner which endangered Stump. Officer Sanchez “pushed the patient’s head and neck down.” Concerned that Officer Sanchez’s actions posed a threat to the patient’s safety, Stump shouted at Officer Sanchez to stop what she was doing and removed Officer Sanchez’s arm from the patient.

{6}       That evening, Stump was arrested at her home for battery on a peace officer, a fourth degree felony. See NMSA 1978, § 30-22-24 (A) (1971) (“Battery upon a peace officer is the unlawful, intentional touching or application of force to the person of a peace officer while he is in the lawful discharge of his [or her] duties, when done in a rude, insolent, or angry manner.”). Stump’s arrest records are maintained by APD, the State of New Mexico Department of Public Safety Law Enforcement Records Bureau, and the Bernalillo Metropolitan Court.