Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] C.        Defendant’s Conviction and Concurrent Sentence for the Felony Murder Predicate Felony Violate Double Jeopardy Protections

{39}     Because Defendant was convicted of felony murder, his separate conviction of its predicate felony, aggravated burglary, violates the protection against double jeopardy guaranteed by the Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution and Article II, Section 15 of the New Mexico Constitution. See U.S. Const. amend. V (“[N]or shall any person be subject for the same offense to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb.”); N.M. Const. art. II, § 15 (providing for protection from double jeopardy); see also NMSA 1978, § 30-1-10 (1963) (providing that “[t]he defense of double jeopardy may not be waived and may be raised by the accused at any stage of a criminal prosecution, either before or after judgment”).

{40}     In State v. Frazier, 2007-NMSC-032, ¶ 1, 142 N.M. 120, 164 P.3d 1, we held that “the predicate felony is always subsumed into a felony murder conviction, and no defendant can be convicted of both.”