Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] Finally, the overt acts and Defendant’s role in the several charged conspiracies were the same. Specifically, Defendant’s role in the charged conspiracies was to call the Raels outside and shoot at them.

{36}     Because Defendant’s actions were all part of one, overarching conspiratorial agreement, Defendant’s multiple conspiracy convictions violate double jeopardy. Because the highest crime conspired to be committed was aggravated battery, this conspiracy conviction is affirmed. Compare NMSA 1978, § 30-3-5(C) (1969) (“Whoever commits aggravated battery inflicting great bodily harm or does so with a deadly weapon . . . is guilty of a third degree felony.”) with NMSA 1978, § 30-3-2 (1963) (“Whoever commits aggravated assault is guilty of a fourth degree felony.”).

5.         Defendant’s aggravated-battery and aggravated-assault convictions