Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] See State v. La Badie, 1975-NMCA-032, ¶¶ 5, 14, 87 N.M. 391, 534 P.2d 483 (holding that an incompetent defendant committed to a mental health facility based on felony charges in a suspended criminal case must be given credit for presentence confinement); see also Lopez, 2009-NMCA-112, ¶ 12 (“The involuntary nature of commitment and the associated loss of liberty is the key aspect of commitment constituting ‘official confinement’ equivalent to a sentence based on a conviction within the meaning of [NMSA 1978,] Section 31-20-12 [(1977)].”). “A person held in official confinement on suspicion or charges of the commission of a felony shall, upon conviction of that or a lesser included offense, be given credit for the period spent in presentence confinement against any sentence finally imposed for that offense.” Section 31-20-12.

 You are being directed to the most recent version of the statute which may not be the version considered at the time of the judgment.