Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] {17}     On appeal, the defense has conceded that Defendant killed Fidel. We review Defendant’s claim that evidence was not sufficient to ensure that substantial evidence supports the district court’s determination that Defendant killed Fidel with the deliberate intention to end his life without lawful justification or excuse. See Adonis, 2008-NMSC-059, ¶ 12 (providing that the sufficiency review must ensure that a rational fact finder “could have found . . . the essential facts required” (omission in original)); see also § 30-2-1(A)(1) (“Murder in the first degree is the killing of one human being by another without lawful justification or excuse . . . by any kind of willful, deliberate and premeditated killing.”). A willful, deliberate, and premeditated killing is killing with “‘the deliberate intention to take away the life of another.’” State v. Garcia, 1992-NMSC-048, ¶ 17, 114 N.M. 269, 837 P.2d 862 (citation omitted).