Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] Miners’ Hospital, 1991-NMSC-021, ¶ 15, 111 N.M. 550, 807 P.2d 734 (“In a workers’ compensation case where a dependent seeks benefits based on the worker’s death by heart attack, the death is analyzed as the disability, the heart attack as the injury, and the employment-related stress as the accident.”).

{32}     Turning next to causation, a claimant is required to prove that the worker’s “disability is a natural and direct result of the accident.” Section 52-1-28(A)(3). This requirement is contained in Section 52-1-46 which provides for death benefits “if an accidental injury sustained by a worker proximately results in the worker’s death[.]” In this case, because Employer denied liability for Worker’s death, Petitioner was required to prove by expert medical evidence a causal connection between Worker’s ABPA (the “accidental injury”) and her death (the “disability”).