Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] {40}     As in Grine, 2006-NMSC-031, ¶ 19, “We believe the record in this case illustrates a circumstance the Legislature did not foresee.” There is no express provision in the Act specifically addressing expert medical causation testimony in a contested death benefits case. For guidance on how the Act provides an answer, we look to the legislatively expressed purposes and policies of the Act and to the existing statutes. Section 52-5-1 states that the purpose of the Act is “to provide a workers’ benefit system . . . to assure the quick and efficient delivery of indemnity and medical benefits to injured and disabled workers at a reasonable cost to the employers who are subject to [the Act]” NMSA 1978, § 52-5-1(1990). In other words, the purpose of the Act “is to provide an humanitarian and economical system of compensation to the injured workman.” Casillas v.