Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] {29}     A death benefits claim arises under Section 52-1-46 which provides in pertinent part, “[I]f an accidental injury sustained by a worker proximately results in the worker’s death within the period of two years following the worker’s accidental injury, compensation” must be paid to “eligible dependents.” A death benefits claim is “a separate cause of action, not derivative of the action worker could have maintained for compensation had he survived.” Gambrel, 1991-NMCA-100, ¶¶ 7, 14 (citing A. Larson, 2A The Law of Workmens’ Compensation, § 64.10-11). As such, a death benefits claim must satisfy the requirements set forth in Section 52-1-28(A). This statute provides that claims for workers’ compensation “shall be allowed only: (1) when the worker has sustained an accidental injury arising out of and in the course of his employment; (2) when the accident was reasonably incident to his employment; and (3) when the disability is a natural and direct result of the accident.”