Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] {2}       Employer appealed the award to the Court of Appeals. Lewis v. Albuquerque Public Schools, 2018-NMCA-049, ¶ 1, 424 P.3d 643, cert. granted (S-1-SC-37077, Aug. 15, 2018). The Court of Appeals in pertinent part arrived at two conclusions. First, the Court held that the WCJ correctly rejected Employer’s argument that Petitioner’s claim for death benefits was time-barred. Id. ¶¶ 20, 29; see § 52-1-46 (stating that “if an accidental injury sustained by a worker proximately results in the worker’s death within the period of two years following the worker’s accidental injury, compensation shall be paid” subject to the statutory provisions). Second, the Court concluded that the WCJ erred in excluding from evidence certain medical testimony and records which Employer contended related to Worker’s cause of death.