Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] Second, the Court concluded that the WCJ erred in excluding from evidence certain medical testimony and records which Employer contended related to Worker’s cause of death. Lewis, 2018-NMCA-049, ¶ 54. The Court reasoned that the limitation on expert testimony in workers’ compensation cases contained in Section 52-1-51(C) does not apply to medical causation evidence in a death benefits case under the Act. Lewis, 2018-NMCA-049, ¶¶ 37, 54; see Section 52-1-51(C) (stating that “at any workers’ compensation hearing concerning the particular injury in question,” testimony may “[o]nly” be offered by a “health care provider who has treated the worker pursuant to [the Act] or a health care provider providing the independent medical examination [IME] pursuant to this section”). The Court of Appeals therefore remanded the case for retrial on whether Worker’s ABPA “‘proximately result[ed]’” in her death. Lewis, 2018-NMCA-049, ¶ 54 (alteration in original) (quoting § 52-1-46).

{3}       We granted certiorari.