Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] A.           Standard of Review

{21}     “In reviewing a WCJ’s interpretation of statutory requirements, we apply a de novo standard of review.” Dewitt v. Rent-A-Center, Inc., 2009-NMSC-032, ¶ 14, 146 N.M. 453, 212 P.3d 341. “With respect to the admission or exclusion of evidence, we generally apply an abuse of discretion standard where the application of an evidentiary rule involves an exercise of discretion or judgment, but we apply a de novo standard to review any interpretations of law underlying the evidentiary ruling.” Id. ¶ 13.

B.        Timeliness of Petitioner’s Claim

{22}     Section 52-1-46 provides in pertinent part that death benefits shall be paid “if an accidental injury sustained by a worker proximately results in the worker’s death within the period of two years following the worker’s accidental injury[.]” Employer argues that Worker’s death on November 12, 2014, occurred more than two years after her work-related injury, which began shortly after her exposure to aspergillus mold in August 2011, and that as a result, Petitioner failed to file his claim for workers’ compensation death benefits