Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] {41}     We conclude, in the context of the legislatively expressed public policy and purposes of the Act, that existing statutes provide an answer to the questions raised here. Section 52-1-51(A) states in pertinent part, “In the event of a dispute between the parties concerning [medical care or disability] or any other medical issue, if the parties cannot agree upon the use of a specific [IME] examiner, either party may petition a [WCJ] for permission to have the worker undergo an [IME].” (Emphasis added.) The statute continues, “If a [WCJ] believes that an [IME] will assist the judge with the proper determination of any issue in the case, including the cause of the injury, the [WCJ] may order an [IME] upon the judge’s own motion.” (Emphasis added.)