Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] {32}     Turning next to causation, a claimant is required to prove that the worker’s “disability is a natural and direct result of the accident.” Section 52-1-28(A)(3). This requirement is contained in Section 52-1-46 which provides for death benefits “if an accidental injury sustained by a worker proximately results in the worker’s death[.]” In this case, because Employer denied liability for Worker’s death, Petitioner was required to prove by expert medical evidence a causal connection between Worker’s ABPA (the “accidental injury”) and her death (the “disability”). See § 52-1-28(B) (“In all cases where the employer or his insurance carrier deny that an alleged disability is a natural and direct result of the accident, the worker must establish that causal connection as a probability by expert testimony of a health care provider[.]”); Grine, 2006-NMSC-031, ¶¶ 19, 26 (requiring under Section 52-1-28(B) that when the employer has denied causation in a death benefits claim, a claimant must prove, by expert medical testimony, a causal connection between the employment and the worker’s injury and death); Herman, 1991-NMSC-021,