Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] To answer that question, we first examine the elements of a death benefits claim under the Act. We then demonstrate why Section 52-1-51 is ambiguous and, by construing that ambiguity, answer how the Act provides for obtaining and presenting expert medical testimony in a contested death case.

1.            Elements of a death benefits claim

{29}     A death benefits claim arises under Section 52-1-46 which provides in pertinent part, “[I]f an accidental injury sustained by a worker proximately results in the worker’s death within the period of two years following the worker’s accidental injury, compensation” must be paid to “eligible dependents.” A death benefits claim is “a separate cause of action, not derivative of the action worker could have maintained for compensation had he survived.” Gambrel, 1991-NMCA-100, ¶¶ 7, 14 (citing A. Larson, 2A The Law of Workmens’ Compensation, § 64.10-11).