Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] This occurrence-based statute of repose triggers the start of the time period for a patient’s right to action when the malpractice occurs and terminates the period three years later, regardless of whether the injury has manifested itself. Cummings, 1996-NMSC-035, ¶¶ 50-51; see also Cahn, 2018-NMSC-002, ¶¶ 14-15. The statute of limitations for claims against a nonqualified health care provider, on the other hand, is governed by NMSA 1978, Section 37-1-8 (1976) (providing that actions must be brought “for an injury to the person or reputation of any person, within three years”). This is discovery-based accrual under which the limitations period “does not begin to run until the patient discovers, or reasonably should discover, the essential facts” of the medical malpractice claim. Cummings, 1996-NMSC-035, ¶ 47.