Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] {28}     There can be no doubt that the Legislature imposed the naming requirement in part to ensure that defendants have notice claimants intend to pursue malpractice actions against them.  But other provisions in the MMA make clear that the naming provision has added significance when a claimant intends to pursue vicarious liability claims.

{29}     Where the MRC receives an application asserting vicarious liability, it is required to notify certain, specific entities of the existence of the claim.  Section 41-5-16(C).  The full text of this provision reads as follows:

In instances where applications are received employing the theory of respondeat superior or some other derivative theory of recovery, the director shall forward such applications to the state professional societies, associations or licensing boards of both the individual health care provider whose alleged malpractice caused the application to be filed, and the health care provider named a respondent as employer, master or principal.

Id.  The MRC is also required to modify the complexion of the review panel when an application includes vicarious liability claims.  Section 41-5-17(E).  The full text of this requirement is as follows:

In those cases where the theory of respondeat superior or some other derivative theory of recovery is employed, two of the panel members shall be chosen from the individual health care provider’s profession and one panel member shall be chosen from the profession of the health care provider named a respondent employer, master or principal.

Id.