Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] However, the Legislature conditioned a health care provider’s entitlement to these “benefits” on “qualifying” for the MMA. Section 41-5-5(C). “[Q]ualified” health care providers are those who meet certain financial requirements set forth in Section 41-5-5 and are therefore entitled to all the benefits of the MMA. A health care provider who chooses not to participate is a “non-qualified” health care provider who “shall not have the benefit of any of the provisions of the [MMA] in the event of a malpractice claim against it.” Section 41-5-5(C). “Thus, the legislature encouraged health care providers to become qualified by accepting the burdens of qualification, and offered certain benefits in return.” Roberts, 1992-NMSC-042, ¶ 13.