Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] Whatever it decides, “[t]he panel’s decisions shall be without administrative or judicial authority and shall not be binding on any party.” Section 41-5-20(F).

{14}     One of the additional solutions to the problem of “insurance carriers . . . withdrawing from medical malpractice liability coverage” in New Mexico was to preclude malpractice claims brought more than three years after the act of malpractice. Cummings v. X-Ray Assocs. of N.M., P.C., 1996-NMSC-035, ¶ 40, 121 N.M. 821, 918 P.2d 1321. The statute of limitations for claims against a qualified health care provider is governed by Section 41-5-13 (stating that the claim must be filed “within three years after the date that the act of malpractice occurred” with an exception for claims of minors under the full age of six).