Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] Baca, 1997-NMSC-059, ¶ 52 (quoting State v. Beccia, 505 A.2d 683, 684-85 (1986)). Because depraved mind murder is a “killing resulting from highly reckless behavior” which does not require an intent to kill, we held that conspiracy as defined in New Mexico “does not encompass conspiracy to commit depraved-mind murder.” Baca, 1997-NMSC-059, ¶¶ 51, 53.

{28}     Similar to depraved mind murder, second-degree murder punishes individuals who cause death by acts which they know create a substantial risk of harm to others. Section 30-2-1(B) (providing that to be guilty of second-degree murder a defendant must know that his or her acts “create a strong probability of death or great bodily harm to [an] individual”); see generally State v. Candelaria, 2019-NMSC-004, ¶¶ 9-14, 434 P.3d 297 (explaining the distinctions between depraved mind murder and second-degree murder). In certain circumstances, however, second-degree murder also punishes intentional killings.