Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] However, by convicting Defendant of conspiracy to commit depraved mind murder the jury did not by necessity find that he had the intent to kill and, therefore, the jury did not find all of the essential elements of conspiracy to commit second-degree murder. Accordingly, we vacate Defendant’s conviction for conspiracy to commit depraved mind murder without remanding for an entry of judgment for conspiracy to commit second-degree murder.

{27}     Conspiracy is defined by Section 30-28-2(A) as “knowingly combining with another for the purpose of committing a felony within or without this state.” In Baca, we recognized that conspiracy is a “paradigmatic specific intent offense[]” which “requires both an intent to agree and an intent to commit the offense which is the object of the conspiracy.” 1997-NMSC-059, ¶ 51. We considered Section 30-28-2 to be consistent with the Model Penal Code,