Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] Id. ¶ 43.

{44}     Finally, the Court of Appeals considered whether its conclusion that the siren and combination of flashing and alternating lights, with which Deputy Russ’s Ford Expedition was equipped, satisfied the “appropriately marked” requirement of the aggravated fleeing statute, thereby rendering the additional language in the statute surplusage and meaningless contrary to the canons of statutory construction. Montano, 2018-NMCA-047, ¶ 44. To reiterate once again, Section 30-22-1.1(A) requires not only that the pursuing law enforcement officer be “in an appropriately marked law enforcement vehicle” but also that the perpetrator be driving in a reckless manner that is a danger to the life of another “after being given a visual or audible signal to stop, whether by hand, voice, emergency light, flashing light, siren or other signal” by the officer.

{45}     In a brief analysis of this question, the Court of Appeals concluded that its construction of the statute did not render another portion of the statute superfluous. Montano, 2018-NMCA-047, ¶ 45. The Court of Appeals gave three reasons in support of its conclusion.