Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] Id. The Court of Appeals noted, “It seems clear enough that the intention of the legislature in requiring the officer to wear a uniform plainly indicating his official status was to enable the motorist to be certain that the officer who stops him is, in fact, a police officer.” Id. ¶ 9. Given the definition, history, and intent of Section 66-8-124, the Court of Appeals established two alternative tests to determine whether an officer is uniformed for purposes of the statute: (1) “whether there are sufficient indicia that would permit a reasonable person to believe the person purporting to be a peace officer is, in fact, who he claims to be” or (2) “whether the person stopped and cited either personally knows the officer or has information that should cause him to believe the person making the stop is an officer with official status.”