Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] That is, a “uniform” is clothing in which one dresses to identify for a particular purpose, office, or profession. See id. Case law in other jurisdictions construing similar statutes comes to the same conclusion.

{33}     In People v. Mathews, 64 Cal. App. 4th 485, 490-91 (Ct. App. 1998), the California Court of Appeal considered whether a police officer in plain clothes donning a badge and displaying a firearm on his belt was in uniform for purposes of the California Vehicle Code statute prohibiting flight from a pursuing peace officer. The statute, Cal. Veh. Code § 2800.1(a)(4) (West 2019), provides, “Any person who, while operating a motor vehicle and with the intent to evade, willfully flees or otherwise attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer’s motor vehicle” is guilty of a misdemeanor if, among other essential elements, “[t]he peace officer’s motor vehicle is operated by a peace officer . . . and that peace officer is wearing a distinctive uniform.” Mathews, 64 Cal. App. 4th at 488 (omission in original).