Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] See Montano, 2018-NMCA-047, ¶¶ 14-15. The Court of Appeals focused on the following statutes:

•          NMSA 1978, § 29-2-13 (1989) (stating that the secretary of public safety shall “provide and issue” to all New Mexico state police officers “a uniform and an appropriate badge which shall contain in plain legible letters the words ‘New Mexico state police’” (emphasis added)).

•          NMSA 1978, § 29-2-14(A) (2015) (defining the crime of unauthorized wearing of a uniform or badge as “the wearing or requiring the wearing, without authorization by the secretary, of a uniform or badge or both whose material, color or design, or any combination of them, is such that the wearer appears to be a member of the New Mexico state police” (emphasis added)).