Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] {73}     An attendant circumstance is “[a] fact that is situationally relevant to a particular event or occurrence.”  Circumstance, Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019).  “A fact-finder often reviews the attendant circumstances of a crime to learn, for example, the perpetrator’s motive or intent.”  Id.  Our appellate courts have addressed attendant circumstances in the context of a crime with significant similarities to aggravated fleeing: aggravated battery upon a peace officer.  NMSA 1978, § 30-22-25 (1971).  Aggravated battery upon a peace officer is defined as “the unlawful touching or application of force to the person of a peace officer with intent to injure that peace officer while he is in the lawful discharge of his duties.”  Section 30-22-25(A).  Examining this provision, the Court of Appeals held that a “requirement of knowledge attaches to the attendant circumstance of the victim’s status as a peace officer.”  State v.