Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] •          NMSA 1978, § 66-8-124(A) (2007) (stating that “[n]o person shall be arrested for violating the Motor Vehicle Code or other law relating to motor vehicles punishable as a misdemeanor except by a commissioned, salaried peace officer who, at the time of arrest, is wearing a uniform clearly indicating the peace officer’s official status” (emphasis added)).

•          NMSA 1978, § 66-8-125(C) (1978) (stating that “[m]embers of the New Mexico state police, sheriffs, and their salaried deputies and members of any municipal police force may not make [a warrantless] arrest for traffic violations if not in uniform” (emphasis added)).