Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] Id. “Recognizing that there may be a problem with [the d]efendant signing the citation,” the officer radioed for a fully uniformed officer to be present before issuing the citation to the defendant. Id. ¶ 3. Two fully uniformed, on-duty officers arrived, and the officer who made the stop issued the citation. Id. The defendant was found guilty of speeding and appealed, arguing for reversal pursuant to NMSA 1978, Section 66-8-137(B) (1978, recompiled from NMSA 1953, Section 64-8-137 (1968)) (providing that for purposes of an alleged violation of the Motor Vehicle Code, the fact “that the person making the arrest was not in uniform at the time is a defense to the charge”). Archuleta, 1994-NMCA-072, ¶ 6.