Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] Read together, the plain language of Sections 14-2-1(A) and 14-2-9(A) provide that DPS was required to review the requested law enforcement records, separate information that did not “reveal confidential sources, methods, information or individuals accused but not charged with a crime” from that which did, and provide the nonexempt information for inspection within fifteen days.[3] See § 14-2-8(D) (“A custodian receiving a written request shall permit the inspection immediately or as soon as is practicable under the circumstances, but not later than fifteen days after receiving a written request.”). By contrast, and incorrectly, the district court allowed DPS to broadly withhold law enforcement records in toto because there was an ongoing criminal investigation.