Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] We reject the argument of DPS that the order of the district court qualifies as an exception “otherwise provided by law” as defined in Section 14-2-1(A)(8).

{45}     Third, DPS argues that Estate of Romero v. City of Santa Fe, 2006-NMSC-028, 139 N.M. 671, 137 P.3d 611, supports the district court’s broad interpretation of Section 14-2-1(A)(4). In Estate of Romero, this Court recognized an “immunity from discovery for some police investigative materials in civil litigation” grounded in the “public policy concern” expressed by our Legislature in enacting Section 14-2-1(A)(4). Estate of Romero, 2006-NMSC-028, ¶¶ 17-19. Quoting Estate of Romero, DPS maintains that “[w]ithin IPRA the [L]egislature has expressed its intent to protect from disclosure police investigatory materials in an on-going criminal investigation.” Id. ¶ 17. However, as noted in Estate of Romero, the protection from disclosure is not absolute. See id. ¶ 19 (stating that the immunity from discovery for law enforcement materials in the context of discovery “is not absolute”).