Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] City of Carlsbad, 2009-NMCA-097, ¶ 22, 147 N.M. 6, 216 P.3d 256 (“When the district court acts on counter-motions for summary judgment based on a common legal issue, [our appellate courts] may reverse both the grant of one motion and the denial of the other and award judgment on the previously denied motion.”).

{48}     Jones established a prima facie case for summary judgment. As a matter of law, public records are generally subject to inspection within fifteen days after written request unless the records meet one of the established IPRA exceptions. See § 14-2-8(D) (providing that inspection pursuant to a written request shall be permitted “as soon as is practicable under the circumstances, but not later than fifteen days after receiving a written request”); Republican Party of N.M., 2012-NMSC-026, ¶¶ 12, 13, 16 (stating that the right to inspect public records is limited only by the exceptions created by the Legislature); State ex rel. Newsome v.