Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] NMSA 1978, 14-2-5 (1993); see also Republican Party of N.M. v. N.M. Taxation & Revenue Dep’t, 2012-NMSC-026, ¶ 12, 283 P.3d 853 (“IPRA is intended to ensure that the public servants of New Mexico remain accountable to the people they serve.” (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)). Accordingly, the general rule is that public records are subject to inspection upon request. See § 14-2-1(A) (“Every person has a right to inspect public records[.]”); NMSA 1978, § 14-2-8 (2009) (setting out the procedures for making an IPRA request); Republican Party of N.M., 2012-NMSC-026, ¶ 12 (“The citizen’s right to know is the rule and secrecy is the exception.” (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)).

{19}     The Legislature has limited this general rule by providing seven specific exceptions and one “catch-all” exception to the right to inspect public records.