Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] See V.P. Clarence Co. v. Colgate, 1993-NMSC-022, ¶ 2, 115 N.M. 471, 853 P.2d 722 (“[T]he briefs and arguments of counsel are not evidence upon which a trial court can rely in a summary judgment proceeding.”); see also Juneau v. Intel Corp., 2006-NMSC-002, ¶ 15, 139 N.M. 12, 127 P.3d 548 (“On summary judgment, the non-movant . . . must demonstrate genuine issues of material fact by way of sworn affidavits, depositions, and similar evidence.”).

[5]Section 29-3-3 provides:

It shall be the duty of the New Mexico state police and it is hereby granted the power to cooperate with agencies of other states and of the United States having similar powers to develop and carry on a complete interstate, national and international system of criminal identification and investigation, and also to furnish upon request any information in their possession concerning any person charged with crime to any court, district attorney or police officer or any peace officer of this state, or of any other state or the United States.

 You are being directed to the most recent version of the statute which may not be the version considered at the time of the judgment.