Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] A.           The Commission Did Not Have the Authority to Compel PNM to File an Application for Abandonment

{23}      The Commission asserts two bases for initiating the January 2019 Docket. First, the Commission states that Section 62-9-5 grants the Commission the authority to initiate an abandonment proceeding. Second, the Commission claims that compelling PNM to file an abandonment application was necessary to ensure compliance with the requirements of Paragraph 19. We address each argument in turn.

{24}      Section 62-9-5 governs the process in which a public utility may abandon a facility. Section 62-9-5 provides, in pertinent part, “No utility shall abandon all or any portion of its facilities subject to the jurisdiction of the commission, or any service rendered by means of such facilities, without first obtaining the permission and approval of the commission.” The Commission interprets Section 62-9-5 as granting it the authority to initiate an abandonment proceeding and the authority to compel a public utility to file an application for abandonment.