Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] Therefore, the State stipulates to Defendant’s argument that his conviction for shooting at a motor vehicle should be vacated to avoid a violation of double jeopardy.

{32}      Defendant also argues that the district court improperly applied a one-year firearm enhancement to his sentence for first-degree murder. Pursuant to NMSA 1978, Section 31-18-16(A) (1993), a court may impose such an enhancement if the defendant used a firearm “in the commission of a noncapital felony.” (Emphasis added.) Here, Defendant used a firearm in the commission of a capital felony. NMSA 1978, Section 30-2-1(A) (1994) (“Whoever commits murder in the first degree is guilty of a capital felony.”). It was therefore incorrect for the district court to attach a firearm enhancement to Defendant’s sentence for a capital crime. Defendant asks this Court to vacate his one-year enhancement because it violates Section 31-18-16(A). The State stipulates to this request.