Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] Id. ¶ 15. A defendant’s intent or culpable mental state is that of fleeing the officer to avoid apprehension, not causing harm to another.

{28}      It is clear to us that aggravated fleeing a law enforcement officer has a felonious purpose independent of the felonious purpose of second-degree murder. The felonious purpose of the aggravated fleeing statute is to flee from law enforcement to avoid apprehension. See § 30-22-1.1(A) (“Aggravated fleeing a law enforcement officer consists of a person willfully and carelessly driving [a] vehicle in a manner that endangers the life of another person after being given a visual or audible signal to stop, whether by hand, voice, emergency light, flashing light, siren or other signal, by a uniformed law enforcement officer in an appropriately marked law enforcement vehicle in pursuit.” (emphasis added)).