Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] {26}      The aggravated fleeing statute does not require a defendant to possess a culpable mental state of intending to threaten the welfare of another person’s physical safety. The statute criminalizes willful and careless driving in a manner that endangers another person. It does not require that a defendant intend to endanger someone. See § 30-22-1.1(A) (defining aggravated fleeing a law enforcement officer as “willfully and carelessly driving [a] vehicle in a manner that endangers the life of another person” (emphasis added)). The crime is elevated to a felony based on the severity of a defendant’s conduct when he or she intentionally flees the police. The intent element is pointed toward a defendant avoiding apprehension not endangering or harming someone.