Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] Id. ¶ 13.  “In considering the statute’s function in relation to related statutes passed by the Legislature, whenever possible . . . we must read different legislative enactments as harmonious instead of as contradicting one another.”  Id. (omission in original) (brackets omitted) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

2.            Sections 30-3-17(A) and 31-18-17 are unambiguous and can apply simultaneously

{7}         “Battery against a household member,” NMSA 1978, § 30-3-15 (2008), is a misdemeanor.  Section 30-3-17(A) elevates a third offense of battery against a household member to a fourth-degree felony.  Section 30-3-17(A) states, in pertinent part, that “[w]hoever commits three offenses of battery against a household member . . . when the household member is a spouse, a former spouse, a co-parent of a child or a person with whom the offender has had a continuing personal relationship is guilty of a fourth-degree felony.”  Further, any defendant convicted of four or more offenses of battery against such a household member is guilty of a third-degree felony.  Section 30-3-17(B).  The statute is silent on sentencing and instead simply classifies multiple convictions as two escalated classes of felonies.