Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] Barela, 2019-NMCA-005, ¶ 9.  We disagree with this reasoning.

{22}      While the explicit statutory sentencing scheme for DWI indicates that the Legislature did not intend the Habitual Offender Act to apply to convictions of felony DWI, codification of felony battery against a household member within the Criminal Code is not, alone, a persuasive indicator that the statute is subject to the Habitual Offender Act.  Section 31-18-17(A) applies to “[a] person convicted of a noncapital felony in this state whether within the Criminal Code or the Controlled Substances Act or not[.]”  As explained by Judge Vargas in her dissent, “[b]y its plain language, however, Section 31-18-17 applies to any noncapital felony, regardless of where it is found in our statutes—whether ‘within the Criminal Code . . . or not.’”  Barela, 2019-NMCA-005,