Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] [5]Catron also initially argued that dismissal was proper because the complaint was not properly served. However, prior to the hearing on the motion to dismiss, Catron withdrew improper service as a basis for dismissal of the complaint.

[6]The Legislature subsequently adopted the Uniform Statute and Rule Construction Act, NMSA 1978, §§ 12-2A-1 to -20 (1997), which generally applies to statutes and rules enacted after the date of the uniform act. See § 12-2A-1(B). Although the Uniform Statute and Rule Construction Act does not apply in this instance because Section 42-6-12 was enacted before adoption of this uniform act, we note that the Legislature agreed with the common law canon of construction stated in Miller and specifically chose to codify it. See NMSA 1978, § 12-2A-13 (1997) (“Headings and titles may not be used in construing a statute or rule unless they are contained in the enrolled and engrossed bill or rule as adopted.”).

 You are being directed to the most recent version of the statute which may not be the version considered at the time of the judgment.