Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] Brosseau v. N.M. State Highway Dep’t, 1978-NMSC-098, ¶¶ 10-12, 92 N.M. 328, 587 P.2d 1339. Despite the abolition of the doctrine of common law sovereign immunity, the limited waiver of immunity now codified as Section 42-6-12 was not repealed, nor was Maes overruled.

{4}         In the following year, the Legislature statutorily resurrected governmental immunity in actions concerning real property. See 1979 N.M. Laws, ch. 110, § 1 (codified as NMSA 1978, § 42-11-1 (1979)). That enactment prohibited naming the State as “a defendant in any suit, action, case or legal proceeding involving a claim of title to or interest in real property except as specifically authorized by law.” Id.

{5}         Regardless of the Brosseau Court’s abolition of common law sovereign immunity and the Legislature’s imposition of statutory governmental immunity, Section 42-6-12 was not repealed or amended.