Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] The Secretary of Health “has every power expressly enumerated in the laws, whether granted to the Secretary or the [DOH,]” § 9-7-6(B), and she may therefore “control and abate the causes of disease, especially epidemics,” § 24-1-3(C), and “close any public place and forbid gatherings of people when necessary for the protection of the public health,” § 24-1-3(E).  Notably, in the PHA, these powers are listed in addition to the DOH’s power to “maintain and enforce rules for the control of conditions of public health importance[.]”  Section 24-1-3(Q).  We therefore cannot conclude that the Legislature intended to limit the Secretary and the DOH to rulemaking in order to close public places or forbid gatherings of people; otherwise, there would be no reason to list those powers separately from the power to make rules.